Validity of developing a recruitment matching system to efficiently conduct clinical research
Project/Area Number |
18K17326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Hisako 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任講師 (70545194)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | マッチングシステム / 健常人 / リクルートメント / 臨床研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new portal site was established to provide members of the "Osaka Volunteer Association for Clinical Trials" (hereinafter referred to as the "Volunteer Association") with the functions to search for clinical research match to member. Researchers (persons who want to recruit) can also register on the portal site and check recruitment information in a timely manner. Thus, the site was able to connect members and researchers. In addition, the database of member’s information in local storage was substantially revised and linked to the portal site. Through these efforts, a well-functioned prototype system as a recruitment tool was created. We obtained approval from the Ethics Review Committee to obtain comprehensive consent at the time of admission to the Volunteer Association, strengthened personal information management, and clarified the linkage with clinical research in which we will be recruiting participants in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
健常人を対象とする臨床研究は多岐にわたり、食品試験、ケース・コントロール試験、治験のPhase 1、観察研究など種類も様々である。健康な研究対象者が必要であっても研究者自身でのリクルートが困難であったり、委託による高額な費用が必要であるという状況下では必要な研究の実施に踏み切れないことが想定される。研究者にとって患者と同様に健常人リクルートができる環境の提供は、研究実施や新しい知見の取得につながるものであり、学術的意義は大きい。また一般の方々への臨床研究に対して正しい知識を提供するとともに臨床研究参加の機会を与えることは、より良い研究環境を育成することとなり、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。