| Project/Area Number |
18K17333
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Keiko 順天堂大学, 革新的医療技術開発研究センター, 准教授 (10772519)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 周術期医療 / 心血管イベント / 非心臓手術 / 悪性腫瘍 / 非心臓悪性腫瘍手術 / 周術期 / 心血管リスク管理 / 心血管リスク評価 / 心臓リスク評価 / 心リスク評価 / がん / 外科的マネージメント / がん手術療法 / 診療報酬明細書情報 / 医療費 / 診断 / Multimorbidity |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed nationwide trends in perioperative cardiovascular events during non-cardiac malignant tumor surgery using the National Database of Health Insurance Claims and Specific Health Checkups of Japan (NDB) from April 2012 to March 2017. Key findings revealed that from 2012 to 2017, with increased surgeries, perioperative percutaneous coronary interventions (PCI) per 100,000 surgeries showed an increasing trend (from 18 to 42). However, the overall revascularization rate remained at 0.03%, with no significant change observed (P for trend < 0.90, adjusted odds ratio 1.00; 95% CI 0.69-1.31). There was also a decrease in cardiotonic use (from 10,522 to 6,205). These results suggest significant advancements in cardiovascular risk assessment and management, potentially leading to improved patient outcomes. However, a limitation of this study is unadjusted time-dependent confounding factors. Future research should integrate clinical and economic analyses.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、日本の非心臓悪性腫瘍手術における周術期心血管イベントの全国的なトレンドを初めて大規模に解析した。手術件数の増加の一方、全血行再建術の割合が0.03%に留まり、強心剤の使用が減少していることを明らかにした。この成果は周術期心血管リスク評価・管理の進歩と、患者アウトカム改善の可能性を示唆する基礎データとなった。 この安定した医療の質に必要な現場の診療密度は高まっている可能性があり、この全国データは、心血管合併症管理における医療資源の最適配分や、将来の医療政策立案の根拠となる。今後臨床的・経済的分析の統合により、持続可能な医療提供体制の構築に向けた重要な視点を提供するものである。