The study to prevent improper use of masks and eye guards that may be the mode of transmissions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Tashiro Munetsugu  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40778619)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords経路別予防策 / 間接接触感染 / 標準予防策 / ふき取り検査 / 歯科 / 感染経路別予防策 / ATP+AMPふき取り検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate measures to prevent indirect contact transmissions. We investigated the contamination of medical clothing chest and waist pockets, masks, and eye guards using ATP + AMP swab test. The subjects were a total of 24 dental treatments, and the baseline value was 500 RLU.
The mean contamination of eye guards was 519 RLU. For the mask, the average contamination was 404 RLU, which was lower than the baseline value. However, it exceeded the baseline value in 5 treatments. The mean contamination of pockets was chest: 1099 RLU, waist: 2074 RLU. It was found that the masks and eye guards were contaminated and that the pockets were contaminated depending on the treatment. By removing the mask when explaining to the patient, correct the position of the eye guards when treating, and putting in and out the pen or schedule book in the pocket, the contamination may spread to another environmental surface through the fingers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科では術者の感染対策としてマスク,アイガードを装着しているが,患者ごとの交換や消毒は確実には行われていない.これらは日常使用のマスクや眼鏡と同様のため,習慣的に無意識に触る可能性がある.さらに使用後に診療着のポケットに入れて再使用する可能性が考えられる.本研究から,マスク,アイガード,ポケットは治療により汚染されることがわかった.これらから手指を介して別の環境表面へと汚染を拡大させる可能性がある.今後は術者の診療中の不適切行動(処置時の接触やポケットからのペン等の出し入れ)の有無を調査し,これらを抑止する具体的方略を検討する.