Project/Area Number |
18K17337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Tokoha University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeya Masae 常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (00410499)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Health locus of control / 健康寿命の延伸 / 栄養教育プログラム / 高齢者 / 体験型 / Health Locus of Control / 体験学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, an internal and external control-type classification by Health Locus of Control was conducted and a nutrition education program integrating cooking was implemented. The subjects were 71 men and women, 71.6 ± 4.7 years of age, and the behavioral and control-type changes at the beginning and end of the program were compared in the educational program that adapted to the control-type and the group that did not. As a result, there was no group difference in the number of behavioral goals achieved, but the internal score and number of persons in adapted group increased significantly. This suggests the effectiveness of the educational program by control type classification. Future work is needed to conduct a large-scale practical study and validate the effectiveness of the program. Furthermore, the establishment of a program that can be utilized by dietitians nationwide is an issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は栄養教育プログラムを主観的統制型別に作成した点が特徴であり、各型に適合したプログラムを用いることにより自主的保健行動を生起し易い内的特性が高まることが示唆された。健康寿命延伸に対する国家の健康増進対策では健康日本21やスマート・ライフ・プロジェクトなど、令和2年では51億円の予算が計上されている。しかし、主観的統制感に着目した取り組みは行われておらず、一律的な働きかけに留まっている。これに対し、統制型別の栄養教育と調理を介した能動的参加によるプログラムの確立と一般化が実現した場合、健康寿命延伸に対する自主的保健行動の高まりと実効性の向上、ひいては高齢者の生活の質向上が期待される。