Exploratory Research on Quality Assurance for Promoting Peer Support in Cancer Consultation Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi Sozo University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Hiromi  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60639607)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがんピアサポート / がん相談支援 / 質保証 / マネジメントシステム / ピアサポート / がん診療連携拠点病院 / 自治体 / 質の担保 / がんピアサポーター / がん相談 / がん患者支援 / 研修プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The element necessary for guaranteeing the quality of peer support in cancer consultation support was a mechanism for management of activities. The ultimate goal of public peer support activities is that a system that allows patients, families, etc. to consult with peace of mind is functioning, and the training of peer supporters is only the starting point. The operation of peer support after training for the functioning of the consultation system is important, but care for peer supporters with cancer is also essential.
Even if it is said that it is a cancer patient, it is not possible to do at once because the problem and the trouble that the patient has are various. That is why it is very important to match peer supporters who provide consultation support based on the "cancer experience", and a management system is essential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、がん相談支援体制の概況調査から課題を抽出することで、ピアサポートの質保証に関係する影響因子を解明し、がん相談支援におけるピアサポートの位置づけを発展させることであった。本研究により、ピアサポートの質保証に必要な要素が、活動をマネジメントしていく仕組みの構築、すなわち運用体制を築いていくことを見出せたことは、がん相談におけるピアサポートの位置づけを前進させるものであった。
また、今後のがん対策に向けた心理社会的支援に対する重要な提言につながると考えられ、がん患者および家族のQOLに寄与することができたと思われる。