| Project/Area Number |
18K17341
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Yuichi 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター東アジア研究グループ, 研究員 (20450538)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 医療格差 / 要因分解 / 韓国 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates how income-related inequalities in health care utilization and spending in Korea have varied over time and examines the extent to which need and non-need factors contribute those inequalities, exploiting longitudinal data from a nationally representative health survey from 2008 to 2018. The empirical results show that overall health care utilization is disproportionately concentrated among the poor. Income-group differences and household characteristics, such as marital status, make larger pro-poor contributions to inequality in inpatient care use, while chronic disease prevalence greatly pushes outpatient care utilization in a pro-poor direction. The results regarding inpatient care expenses indicate a similar pattern of pro-poor bias. Long-run inequality favors the better-off in terms of outpatient care expenses, where the contribution of income-group differences has the largest impact.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、韓国社会における医療格差の実態やメカニズムに対して、緻密な分析手法を用いて貴重な科学的エビデンスを導出したという点において、学術的に評価されよう。本研究から得られた示唆は、今後数十年間に高齢者人口が最大となり、社会保障制度を下支えする生産年齢人口が激減するなかで、国民皆保険制度の持続可能性が厳しく問われることになるであろう日本の医療政策や健康保険制度にとっても、混合診療の導入や民間医療保険の拡充を検討する上で、重要な政策的含意を与えるものである。