Building a training system for psychologists involved in psycho-oncology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Yanai Yuko  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 心理療法士 (00727886)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサイコオンコロジー / 心理職 / 教育 / 教育・研修システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of mental healthcare for cancer patients and their families is increasing at a rapid rate. This has led to increased expectations from psychologists and mental healthcare professionals. However, the development of a training system for psychologists involved in psycho-oncology is severely inadequate.
As a result of a literature review, we have organized the competencies required by psychologists involved in psycho-oncology. In addition, a survey suggested that it tends to be difficult for psychologists to acquire knowledge and skills related to multidisciplinary collaboration, consultation-liaison psychiatry, and psychological research. Furthermore, it was suggested that there are differences in the current state of education and training which depend on the work environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、がん医療に携わる心理職にどのような知識や技能が必要なのか、また、がん医療の現場で必要とされている教育・研修の内容が整理された。所属する医療機関の特徴、心理職が担当している業務、在籍する心理職の人数などによっても教育・研修の現状に差があることが示唆されたことは、今後、所属する診療科や業務の特徴も踏まえながら、さらなる実態調査、および、必要な教育・研修システムの検討を行う上で重要な観点である。