Preventing readmission after rehabilitation in hospitals by using big medical claim data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Seigo Mitsutake  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10520992)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords移行期ケア / 再入院 / ビッグデータ / リハビリテーション / 退院支援 / 老年医学 / 移行期ケアプログラム / 後期高齢者 / 医療・介護連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the associations of three major hospital discharge services covered under health insurance (discharge planning, rehabilitation discharge instruction, and coordination with community care) with potentially avoidable readmissions within 30 days (30-day PAR) in older adults after rehabilitation in acute care hospitals in Tokyo, Japan. Patients who underwent rehabilitation and were discharged to home (n=31,247; mean age: 84.1 years, standard deviation: 5.7 years) between October 2013 and July 2014 were selected. Among the patients, 883 (2.8%) experienced 30-day PAR. The insurance-covered discharge services were not associated with 30-day PAR, and the development of comprehensive transitional care programs through the integration of existing discharge services may help to reduce such readmissions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の医療保険制度における個々の退院支援サービスは、退院直後の再入院に対して抑制効果が認められなかったが、欧米では、退院計画・セルフマネジメント指導・地域ケアとの連携・退院後のフォローアップなどを連携的に組み合わせた「移行期ケアプログラム」の退院直後の再入院抑制効果が報告されている。
今後、わが国の医療保険制度においても、個々の退院支援サービスをパッケージ化した移行期ケアプログラムの開発し、退院直後の再入院への抑制効果を検証していくことが必要である。本研究はそのための基礎研究としての意義を持ち、今回の結果を前向きに捉えて、次につなげることが期待される。