Drug utilization and trends in generating evidence for older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Health Economics and Policy, Association for Health Economics Rsearch and Social Insurance and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Hamada Shota  一般財団法人医療経済研究・社会保険福祉協会(医療経済研究機構(研究部)), 研究部, 主席研究員 (80712033)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高齢者 / 薬物療法 / ポリファーマシー / 介護老人保健施設 / データベース / 薬剤処方実態 / 臨床試験 / 臨床研究 / フレイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main findings related to drug utilization in older adults and the inclusion of older adults in post-marketing clinical research are as follows. (1) We showed the frequency of potential drug-drug interactions and related drugs in Roken facilities. (2) We showed that the frequency of polypharmacy has been possibly underestimated. (3) We showed that older adults were not included in most of post-marketing clinical research using SGLT2 inhibitors based on examinations of the study protocol registrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の多剤処方の頻度や薬物間相互作用に関する成果は、高齢者のポリファーマシーに関する問題の重要性をより正確に把握することにつながるとともに、薬物治療の改善に向けた具体的な課題を抽出したものである。臨床研究における高齢者の組み入れ状況に関する成果は、適切な場合には市販後臨床研究に高齢者を組み入れ、高齢者に適した医薬品の効果や安全性に関する情報を補完していく必要性を示唆するものである。