Association between prenatal passive smoking and maternal and child's genetic polymorphisms on child's growth up to 7 years of age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Sumitaka  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (10733371)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords受動喫煙 / 妊婦 / 小児 / 発育 / 遺伝子多型 / 異物代謝酵素 / 肥満遺伝子 / 遺伝環境交互作用 / 一塩基多型 / 疫学 / 公衆衛生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a prospective birth cohort, I investigated the association between passive smoking during pregnancy mothers and the children’s growth up to 7 years of age and the effects of gene-environment interactions on children’s growth. Children’s Weights between 1.5 and 7 years of passive smokers during pregnancy were lower compared to those of non-smokers during pregnancy. Such as metabolizing enzymes (CYP1A1, CYP1A2, GSTM1, e.t.c.) and fat-mass and obesity-associated gene (FTO) in mothers and children, 20 single nucleotide polymorphisms did not interact with maternal passive smoking during pregnancy on children’s growth up to 7 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
出生前向きコホート研究から胎児期の母の受動喫煙曝露評価および生後の受動喫煙曝露評価を行い、児の7歳までの発育アウトカムへの影響、ならびに遺伝環境交互作用も含めて検討した研究は世界でも限られており、わが国ではこれまでほとんど報告されていない。胎児期の母の受動喫煙曝露が就学前までの児の体重に影響が見られ、胎児期の母の受動喫煙曝露であっても児の健康アウトカムに影響する可能性を示した。またわが国の母児の遺伝環境交互作用による健康アウトカムへの影響を本研究で初めて報告した。これらの成果は、規制などの施策への疫学的知見として提供することができる。