Analysis of soil inhabited by amoebae which causes meningoencephalitis and development of new cell-free culture method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Yamanouchi Kanako  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (80740810)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアメーバ性髄膜脳炎 / 土壌解析 / 無細胞培養 / 生息特性 / 無菌培養 / バラムチア / 自由生活性アメーバ / 培養 / 土壌 / Balamuthia mandrillaris / 青森
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Balamcia mandrilaris, which is classified as a free-living amoeba, infects humans and causes meningoencephalitis.Since almost 100% of the affected people of this amoeba die, there is an urgent need to establish an early diagnosis and treatment method. However, the existing balamcia culture method has a very complicated composition and low versatility, and is not particularly suitable for culturing environmental balamcia.Therefore, we aimed to clarify the habitat characteristics and develop a new culture method through the analysis of the soil in which Balamcia inhabits.Soil analysis revealed that Balamcia in the environment prefers eutrophic conditions and prefers mineral-containing alkaline soils.n the prototype culture solution, we succeeded in culturing environmental balamcia by reproducing the electrical conductivity close to that of soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の自由生活性アメーバは、土壌、海水、室内塵などの生活環境下で分離され、世界中でその生息が確認されている。常に人の身近に存在してきた自由生活性アメーバは、長い間無害であると認識されてきた。しかし近年は、ヒトを含む哺乳動物に感染し髄膜脳炎、皮膚アメーバ症や角膜炎などを引き起こすことが確認され、臨床例が世界各国で報告されている。本研究により環境株、臨床株ともに簡便に培養することが可能となれば、アメーバの生態研究や新たな治療・検査法を構築するための研究が活発化すると思われる。世界的に停滞を示す致死性アメーバ感染症研究において、新規培養法の構築は学術的・社会的に意義のある研究と思われる。