Project/Area Number |
18K17351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University (2020-2021) The University of Tokyo (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 社会格差 / 職業 / がん / 循環器疾患 / 飲酒 / 媒介分析 / 病理組織 / HMGB1 / がん予後 / 加熱式タバコ / がん登録 / 免疫応答 / 最長職業 / リスク / 循環器 / アルコール / 生活習慣 / がん罹患リスク / 生活習慣因子 / 免疫機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a new job classification according to the Japan Standard Industrial Classification and the Japan Standard Industrial Classification. We used this index to conduct big data analyses with clinical data and occupational backgrounds. For the first time in Japan, we found occupational differences regarding lifestyle-related diseases such as various cancers and cardiovascular diseases. In addition, some lifestyle-related risks that differ depending on the socioeconomic status were found. In particular, we clarified the risk of various cancers associated with light drinking. Additionally, for the first time, we demonstrated occupational differences in cancer survival under the universal healthcare system in Japan. We also found a potential mediation pathway in which differences in immune functions across occupations may explain occupational differences in cancer histology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
欧米諸国で盛んに研究されている「命の格差を止める」という課題は、日本を含むアジア諸国などにおいても、国や地域の社会状況に応じて綿密に研究が行われることが必要である。日本では、国民皆保険制度のもと平等に医療が提供されているが、本研究によりがんリスクなどの社会格差が明らかになった。また、少量飲酒によるリスクなど、その機序が欧米諸国とは必ずしも一致しないことが明らかになり、日本独自の命の格差を止める研究を推進していく重要性が明らかになった。