Evaluation of risks for hypertension and arteriosclerosis based on a potential anion gap behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Setoh Kazuya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (60771350)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアニオンギャップ / 電解質 / 高血圧 / 動脈硬化 / コホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anion gap (AG) implies the gap of unmeasured anions and cations, and it reflects homeostasis of electrolytes balance in serum. Because the associations between AG and hypertension, or mortality among general populations were reported, AG is used to evaluate such disease risk. However, in the evaluation, effects of other electrolytes not used in a calculation of AG were not considered well. Therefore, thorough a general population-based cohort study, I evaluated the associations between improved AG and kinds of values about blood pressure and arteriosclerosis, under taking effects of all measured electrolytes into consideration. In the result of this evaluations, improved AG is associated with cardiovascular characteristics independent of sex, age, BMI, eGFR, drug taking and lifestyles. Besides, an electrolyte can associate with a cardiovascular characteristic independent of other electrolytes. These results contribute to elucidate a linkage among AG, electrolytes, and diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アニオンギャップ(AG)は体内環境の維持に重要な電解質バランス反映する指標である。本研究はこれまで考慮されなかった多様な電解質を考慮した高精度AGが高血圧や動脈硬化と関連することを示した。また個々の電解質が独立して疾患に影響を与えうることも示した。血中電解質は古典的な検査であり低コストに測定が可能だが、その微妙な変化の意義は認められておらず、地域住民に対する検査としてはあまり重要視されてこなかった。しかし個々の電解質と疾患との関わりがより詳細に明らかとなることで、潜在的なAGや各種電解質のモニタリングが安価な疾患の早期発見マーカーとして活用できる可能性が考えられる。