Replication competence of epidemic influenza viruses for preventing severe influenza disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKI-TOKUNAGA Akeno  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (90632901)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 増殖能 / 肺胞上皮細胞傷害 / 鼻汁中ウイルス量 / 鼻汁中のウイルス量 / 細胞障害能 / 細胞傷害能 / 重症化予防 / 流行株
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growth capability of epidemic influenza viruses and its influence on virus-induced cell death has not been fully investigated after the 2009 H1N1 pandemic. Nasopharyngeal swabs collected in Tottori Prefecture, Japan from 2009 to 2015 were subjected to virus isolation in a MDCK cell line. Epidemic influenza A/H1N1, A/H3N2, and B viruses showed a wide range of growth capability in MDCK cells. The growth was similar in A549 cells, correlated with the death rate of A549 cells, and the nasopharyngeal viral load. Growth capability should be considered as one of the key factors to predict prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザの重症化予測因子の開発は、今後の世界的課題である。我々は、流行インフルエンザウイルスの増殖能に大きな違いがあることを見出した。また、増殖能が細胞傷害の程度、鼻汁中のウイルス量に相関しているという結果も得た。増殖能研究の最終目標は、増殖能を簡便な診断学に発展させ、臨床現場で重症化を予測できる医療の実現である。一方で、増殖能の高い株を優先的に制御する、国際的サーベイランスのためのマーカーとしての開発も期待される。