| Project/Area Number |
18K17354
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Matsuyama University (2020) Okayama University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 機能性食品 / 動物実験 / 食物アレルギー / 免疫実験 / 細胞実験 / ラクトフェリン / アレルギー / マウス / サプリメント |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate whether bovine lactoferrin (BLF), which is a functional food, affects immune modulational functions, BALB/c female mice were intraperitoneally administered with aluminum adjuvant and BLF, followed by oral administration. BLF-specific IgG and IgA were increased in the Alum + BLF group. There was no significant difference in total IgA. Immune cells in gut associated lymphoid tissues, especially mesenteric lymph nodes, increased in the Alum + BLF group. In addition, the ratio of Bacteroidetes phylum in the fecal microbiome was significantly decreased in the Alum + BLF group. In conclusion, BLF has possibility to affect intestinal immune systems.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
安全といわれる機能性食品成分であっても、体質によって予期しない作用を示す可能性がある。近年の健康志向の高まりにより、様々な成分を由来とする機能性食品が販売されているが、その作用メカニズムを理解することにより、市販サプリメントを安全に用いることができるようになることが期待される。