Effect of the alcohol on transient vaso–contraction at inflammation via new contraction substance Up4A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yuui Katsuya  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50783875)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsInflammation / Contraction / Transient reaction / Relaxation / Shock / Alcohol / Hyperdynamic state / Thromboxane A2 / Endothelial cell / 血管内皮細胞 / 収縮 / アルコール / 一過性反応 / 一過性 / endothelial cell / contraction / relaxation / alcohol / transient
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various pathological conditions of shock exhibit a peripheral circulatory failure. Focus was placed on the action of ethanol regarding the hyperdynamic circulation of superior mesenteric arteries (SMAs) occurring in warm shock, which is the earliest symptom of endotoxin shock. Vascular rings isolated from rat SMAs were showed the transient contraction by interleukin (IL)-1β was added at the top of peak contraction. Transient contraction in chronic ethanol-fed rats was further increased compared to that in the control group. In both the control and chronic ethanol-fed groups, transient contraction via IL-1β was suppressed by thromboxane A2 receptor antagonist.
Ethanol enhanced the transient contraction by IL-1β exposure and suppressed subsequent relaxation. Ethanol might have a protective effect on vessels in endotoxin shock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
飲酒は、心血管病に対し陰陽の両面の影響があることが知られている。しかし、血管の炎症状態に対するアルコールの作用は不明である。そこで、本研究は血管イベントの発症に対してアルコールがどのように作用するか摘出血管を用い検討を行った。敗血症の初期症状であるwarm shockの炎症血管に対する一過性の収縮と急激な弛緩を連続波形として初めて経時的にとらえた。さらに中等度の慢性アルコール摂取モデルにより、アルコールがwarm shockの際、収縮・弛緩を調整することにより、低血圧を抑え循環血液量の減少を緩和し、多臓器不全を予防する可能性を見出した。