Project/Area Number |
18K17365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
Sakata Junko 地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主任研究員 (30455547)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | Campylobacter jejuni / ギランバレー症候群 / モノクローナル抗体 / ELISA / イムノクロマト法 / ギラン・バレー症候群 / イムノクロマト / 迅速診断法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To rapidly and simply detect Campylobacter jejuni serogroup O (HS:19) with a high risk of inducing Guillain-Barre syndrome (GBS), we newly generated a monoclonal antibody (designated CampyGBS-Mab13) against this bacterium and developed a sandwich enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay using the monoclonal antibody as a capture and labeling antibody. The assay could detect not only Campylobacter jejuni serogroup O (HS:19) but also C. jejuni strains, considered to have a high risk of inducing GBS, of B, I, and R serogroups carrying the genes (cgtA, cgtB, and cst-II) required for ganglioside-like LOS synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、重篤な健康被害であるGBSを起こすリスクの高いC. jejuniを検出可能なモノクローナル抗体およびサンドイッチELISA法を開発した。GBS誘発リスクの高いC. jejuniについては、いまだ自然界での分布状況など不明な点が多く、本研究で開発したサンドイッチELISA法は、簡便かつ多検体を処理することが可能であることから、本菌のGBS誘発リスクの評価を行うのに有用であると考えられた。