Analysis of host immunity to permit rubella infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Kanbayashi/Kambayashi Daiki  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主任研究員 (50622560)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsrubella / rubella virus / primary infection / breakthrough infection / molecular epidemiology / rubella vaccine / immunization gap / sphingomyelin synthase 1 / clinical manifestation / IgG antibody / avidity / surveillance / 風疹 / 風疹ウイルス / ウイルスRNA量 / real-time RT-PCR / 感染性ウイルス / ウイルス分離 / 感染制御 / ウイルス排出期間 / 感染性粒子 / ウイルス排泄期間 / 臨床検体(血清/血漿・PBMC・咽頭ぬぐい・尿) / 臨床症状(発熱・発疹・リンパ節腫脹) / 初感染・再感染 / 液性免疫 / viral load / 中和抗体 / 間接蛍光抗体法 / 風疹ワクチン / 遺伝子型 / B細胞 / ヒトモノクローナル抗体 / 蛍光活性化セルソーティング(FACS) / エピトープ / 風疹排除 / 輸入症例 / pseudotype virus / 手足口病 / コクサッキーウイルスA6 / 抗原性変異 / 細胞性免疫 / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the factors responsible for the recent rubella epidemics, the characteristics of immunity that allow infection and disease onset, and the mechanism of vertical placental transmission of rubella virus. During the study period, the following results were obtained.
(1) Molecular epidemiologic analysis of RuV indicated that RuV imported from overseas triggered the spread of infection.(2) Serologic analysis of acute-phase blood samples from rubella patients showed that 98.6% (138/140) of the rubella cases were classified as primary infection.(3) The two cases serologically classified as breakthrough infections were females who were thought to have a history of single-dose vaccination.(4) Sphingomyelin synthase 1 was identified as a factor determining susceptibility to RuV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の概要に記載した成果から、下記の学術的・社会的意義を見出した。
①多くの者がRuVに対する免疫を持つ状況下で、breakthrough infectionの頻度が低かった事実は、流行株に対するワクチンの有効性を示している。②海外から持ち込まれたRuVが感受性者の間で感染伝播した事実は、immunization gapを埋めない限り、将来の流行やCRSを防ぐことが出来ないことを示している。③Breakthrough infectionやCRSがワクチン単回接種世代の女性(母親)で確認された事実は、ワクチン単回接種では、風しんやCRSを完全に予防できず、ワクチン2回接種の必要性を示している。