| Project/Area Number |
18K17373
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | フレイル / 血管機能 / 高齢者 / CAVI / 認知障害 / 中心血圧 / 認知症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the association of frailty with arterial stiffness assessed by cardio-ankle vascular index (CAVI) in a Japanese general population. We studied 530 participants aged 65-90 years in this cross-sectional study. Frailty was assessed using Kihon CheckList (KCL), and the presence of frailty was defined as a score of ≧8 out of 25 points for KCL. Multivariable logistic regression models were used to evaluate the association between the presence of frailty and CAVI. Participants were aged 69±6 years, and the prevalence of frailty was 11.5%. There was significant interaction between CAVI and age for frailty, so analysis was stratified age categories (60-69 and ≧70 years). Participants aged ≧70 years old had significant association of CAVI with frailty, whereas participants aged 60-69 years old did not. Arterial stiffness assessed by CAVI was associated with frailty among ≧70 years individuals in a Japanese population.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢化社会を迎えるにあたり健康寿命の延長を目指していくなかで、介護の前段階であるフレイルの対策および予測因子の把握は喫緊の課題である。本研究の目的は、地域高齢者における血管機能指標とおよびフレイルの進行との関連を明らかにすることである。本横断的研究の結果、ドッグ受診者という健康に意識が高い75歳以上の集団において、動脈スティッフネスの指標であるCAVIがフレイルと関連することが示唆された。この関連の機序には、インスリン抵抗性や慢性炎症等の分子メカニズムが想定される。今後は、CAVIが将来のフレイル発症を予測因子として利用できるか、縦断的検討が必要である。