Incidence and risk factors for radiographic hand osteoarthritis: A longitudinal population-based cohort study
Project/Area Number |
18K17374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kodama Rie 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (40815586)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 変形性手関節症 / コホート研究 / 発生率 / 疫学 / 要介護 / ROAD / 危険因子 / 有病率 / 機能評価 / 地域住民コホート研究 / 地域住民コホート検査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the incidence and progression rate of radiographic hand osteoarthritis(OA) and to examine the risk factors for hand OA using a large-scale population-based cohort study known as the Research on Osteoarthritis/osteoporosis Agaist Disability(ROAD). From the third survey of the ROAD study in 2012-2013, 1,535 participants living in mountainous and coastal regions were followed up with hand radiography 3 and 6 years later. A total of 1,365 participants who participated in the 4th survey in 2015-2016 and undertook hand radiography was included in the analyses. The incidence rate of severe hand OA was 7.5/1,000 person-years. The progression rate of hand OA was 8.6/1000 person-years. Aging was a risk factor for both incidence of severe hand OA and progression of hand OA. Severe hand OA at baseline was significantly related with hand pain at follow-up study. DASH score was related to the severity of hand OA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
手の変形性関節症(OA)は、OAの中でも最も有病率が高く、手の機能低下や痛みは生活に大きな影響を及ぼすと考えられるが、世界的に見てもその疫学的研究は少ないのが現状であった。本縦断研究により、本邦における手OAの発生率、増悪率、危険因子などの疫学的指標が明らかになり、また手の痛みや機能低下との関連も示された。この事により、手OAの一般住民における自然経過が解明され、今後の手OAの予防、ひいては要介護予防や高齢者の生活の質の向上に貢献することが期待される。