Investigation of the effect of maternal carbohydrate intake status in early pregnancy on the development of the child after birth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Yuka  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (30790175)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords妊娠初期 / 母親 / 炭水化物摂取状況 / 発育 / 低出生体重 / 低出生体重児 / 低炭水化物食 / 出生後の発育 / コホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of maternal carbohydrate intake in early pregnancy on postnatal infant development, using the Longitudinal Study of Maternal and Child Health, a collaborative study initiated in 1988 and still ongoing by the University of Yamanashi Graduate School of Social Medicine and Koshu City, Yamanashi Prefecture. The diet of mothers during the first trimester of pregnancy over a period of about 30 years showed a decrease in the frequency of rice, fruit, seaweed, and seafood intake, and a slight increase in bread and meat intake. The association between maternal carbohydrate intake in early pregnancy and low birth weight (<2,500 g) of the infants was then examined. The percentage of low birth weight infants was 7.6%, and there was no statistically significant association between maternal carbohydrate intake status in early pregnancy and low birth weight of the infants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同地域における約30年間という長期間の母親の食事内容の変化を明らかにしたことは日本において数少なく重要な結果であると考える。また、炭水化物摂取状況と低出生体重との検討も、妊婦の食生活は胎児の発育や出生後の児の成長にも影響することから、意義のある研究であったと考える。