Postural hypertension and cardiovascular disease/dementia: Hisayama Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Satoko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50815016)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血圧変動 / 認知症 / 心血管病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Association of postural hypertension with the development of dementia: Using 17-year follow-up data of this cohort, we investigated the association of postural hypertension with the risk of dementia. Supine hypertension and both postural hypertension were significant and independent risk factors for dementia.
(2) Association of postural hypertension with the development of cardiovascular disease: Using 24-year follow-up data of this cohort, we investigated the association of postural hypertension with the risk of cardiovascular disease. Supine hypertension and both postural hypertension were significant and independent risk factors for cardiovascular disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精度の高い久山町の前向きコホート研究の成績をもとに、体位による血圧変動と認知症、心血管病との関連について明らかにし、臥位での血圧測定の有用性が示唆された。これは、認知症、心血管病の病態解明やその予防対策の一助になると考えられ、ひいては国民の保険・医療・福祉の向上につながることが期待される。