Is mobile use during pregnancy to be an effect factor on pregnant woman and newborn baby
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
LU XI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (60736180)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords妊婦 / 携帯電話の使用状況 / 分娩遅延 / 出生時体重 / スマートフォン / ガラケー / 過剰使用 / 分娩進行 / 携帯電話過剰使用 / 新生児 / 分娩状況 / 携帯電話 / 新生児健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our study, we investigated the actual status of smartphone usage during pregnancy and the effects of smartphone usage habits on mothers and newborn. The use of smartphones has become a part of daily life for modern pregnant women, and the phenomenon has become commonplace. It is also possible that excessive use of smartphones has an effect on the delay in the progress of delivery in first births. In multiparity, the weight loss of newborns was observed depending on the status of smartphone use, which was consistent with the results of previous studies. It is necessary to continue the survey and to increase the number of subjects for further investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本人妊婦を対象に妊娠中のスマートフォンの利用状況の実態の把握と、その利用習慣が母子に与える影響に行いて検討を行った。現代の妊婦にとってスマートフォンを利用することが日常生活の一部となっており、その現象は一般化していた。そしてスマートフォンの過剰利用が、初産における分娩の進行遅延に影響を与えている可能性が考えられる。経産においては、スマートフォン利用状況により新生児体重減少がみられ先行研究の結果と一致した。今後も継続して調査を行い、さらに調査対象数を増やして検討を行う必要がある。