Perceived environment which affects physical activity level of older survivors after disasters and application for health promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Nobuaki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90805920)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 精神的健康度 / 身体活動 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 知覚された環境 / 高齢者 / 災害後避難 / 主観的幸福感 / 環境 / 災害 / ヘルスプロモーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since appropriate amount of physical activity is reported to be beneficial to health, promotion of physical activity in older adults is particularly important from the viewpoint of primary prevention. The amount of physical activity in adults is associated with the degree of awareness of the actual physical environment (e.g., sidewalks are maintained), which refers to"perceived environment". In this study, in older adults who moved to the restoration public housing after the Great East Japan Earthquake, association between "perceived environment" in addition to mutual relationships and connections with local people in society and local communities (social capital), and the amount of physical activity and mental health were examined. The results showed that evacuees who felt that the surrounding landscape was enjoyable had more amount of physical activity. Evacuation experience and lack of trust in the local population were identified as factors of low mental health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この調査で得られた結果は、大規模災害により避難を余儀なくされる被災高齢者の精神的健康状態の維持、向上のための中長期的な支援に活かすことができる。避難者は、基本的に避難先の周辺環境を選ぶことが困難である。避難を余儀なくされた被災者に対しては、避難先の居住地周辺に、ウォーキング、ジョギングなどに適した公園、道路を設置するなどの環境を整えることが望ましいことがわかった。今後は被災者が地域住民に対する信頼を高められるような働きかけ(介入)を行うことで、精神的健康状態の向上が図れるか検証する必要がある。