Development of suicide prevention education programs for junior residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Keisuke  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50769619)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords臨床研修医 / 自殺予防 / 教育 / 研修医
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed lecture materials for junior residents who have few opportunities to learn about suicide prevention.
We gave lectures to junior residents and measured their attitudes and response skills toward those at high risk of suicide using a rating scale before and after lectures. Due to COVID-19, we could not continue lectures and number of subjects was very low. However, the program improved participants' attitudes to suicide prevention. We would like to increase number of subjects and measure the effectiveness of this program again by conducting online lectures and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自殺予防について学ぶ機会の少ない臨床研修医を対象とした、自殺予防教育プログラムを開発した。対象者は少ないものの、自殺に関する態度が講義の前後で改善することが示唆された。今後、オンライン講義などで対象者を増やして調査を再度行うことで、自殺の危険性が高い者に対する対応技術の改善にも本プログラムが寄与するか検証することが可能となる。本プログラムが広まることで、多くの初期研修医の自殺予防に関する態度や対応技術が向上していくことが期待される。