Establishment of a cohort study of renal disease including histological findings from renal biopsies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Mikiko Shibata  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (10802829)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腎生検 / IgA腎症 / 慢性腎臓病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic glomerulonephritis encompasses many diseases, including IgA nephropathy and membranous nephropathy, and a definitive diagnosis requires renal biopsy. The main objective of this study was to establish a cohort study including renal biopsy findings. First, a database was developed to examine the long-term prognosis of IgA nephropathy, which is a highly frequent disease, for up to 20 years. We also proceeded with the input work to set up a cohort of all renal biopsy cases.
Regarding the long-term renal prognosis of IgA nephropathy patients for up to 20 years, patients who underwent tonsillectomy had significantly less renal function decline compared with patients who did not undergo tonsillectomy, independent of steroid therapy. The effect of tonsillectomy on urinary remission was also significant, independent of steroid treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎生検で確定診断したIgA腎症患者について最長20年のデータベースの整備を行った。このデータベースを用いることで、腎生検組織所見などの検査所見と長期腎予後や尿所見寛解の検討、また、高血圧症をはじめとする他の生活習慣病発症についての危険因子の検討ができ、IgA腎症患者へ多くのエビデンスを提供可能と考える。