Spatio and Temporal Epidemiological Analysis of Diabetes Care Using Administrative Claims Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Yuichi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50812351)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレセプト情報・特定健診等情報データベース / NDB / 糖尿病 / 時空間疫学 / ビッグデータ / Claims Database / バリデーション / データベース医学 / リアルワールド / 大規模医療データベース / レセプト研究 / 臨床疫学研究 / 時間疫学 / 空間疫学 / 臨床研究 / 記述疫学研究 / コホート研究 / National Database
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, algorithms were constructed to determine the presence of diabetes/type 1 diabetes from receipts that could become the standard for administrative claims data analysis, and an analytical epidemiological study was performed on the association between severe hypoglycemia and acute coronary syndrome. Furthermore, we found the hypothesis that influenza was associated with the development of type 1 diabetes. Using a self-controlled case series design, it was shown that the incidence of type 1 diabetes increased 180 days after influenza infection compared to the other time periods. In addition, this study has contributed to society by conducting clinical epidemiological studies of diabetes using the National Database of Health Insurance Claims and Specific Health Checkups of Japan (NDB) and by publishing the infrastructure necessary for conducting receipt studies for administrative claims data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した糖尿病・1型糖尿病をレセプト上で判定するためのロジックは、バリデーションを実施した上で論文化し公表している。これらを用いた臨床疫学研究も複数実施し論文化することができた。さらに本研究成果の一部である名寄せ技術及び死亡判定ロジックについては、それぞれ第三者による特許取得防止のために特許出願したが、出願審査請求は行っておらず、いわゆる特許権は発生していない。これらのプログラム等はNDBやその他レセプトデータ等の分析を予定されている研究者に必要に応じて研究者に提供することで、本研究はレセプトデータの解析基盤技術開発とその普及という観点でも貢献している。