Plasma pentosidine concentration is associated with ligament ossification and high-grade osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Keiji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00527195)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsOPLL / AGEs / Ossification / 靭帯骨化 / 骨化 / 最終糖化産物 / 骨増殖性疾患 / 後縦靭帯骨化症 / 骨化伸展 / 大規模住民コホート / 住民コホート / 靭帯骨化症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have presented our research results three times and received the Society's Encouragement Award for presenting Blood Levels of End Glycation Products (AGEs) are associated with Severity of Ossification Disease; Results from a Large Resident Cohort at the Central Japan Orthopaedic Disaster Surgery Society. On April 19, 2019, at the Japanese Society for Spine Surgery and Related Research, we presented "Blood levels of endogenous glycation products (AGEs) correlate with the severity of osteoproliferative disorders; results from a large cohort of residents". A paper on the same topic is under submitting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、血漿ペントシジン濃度がOPLL、腰椎OA(KLグレード≧4)、膝関節OA(KLグレード≧4)と有意に関連していることを確認しました。さらに、血漿ペントシジン濃度は、複数の骨成長病態が存在する場合に有意に上昇することが確認された。我々の知る限り、本研究は、偏りのない大規模な集団において、AGEsと複数の骨形成疾患の併存との関連性を示した初めての研究である。