The effects of frailty and sarcopenia on the incident of disability and prognosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Hideaki Ishii  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 研究員 (50751046)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフレイル / サルコペニア / 予後 / 新規要介護発生 / 介護保険 / 要介護発生 / 地域在住高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This purpose of study was to examine the similarities and differences between frailty and sarcopenia on the incident disability, costs for long-term care and mortality. The result showed that frailty and sarcopenia were associated with incident disability, costs for long-term care and mortality, respectively. In addition, the participants were divided into four groups: sarcopenia group, frailty group, group with overlapping sarcopenia and frailty (overlap group), and robust group. As a result, the risk of incident disability, death and costs for long-term care were higher in the overlap group. In addition, the frailty group had a higher risk of incident disability and higher costs for long-term care than the sarcopenia group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、フレイルとサルコペニアは新規要介護発生や予後に関連するが、フレイルはサルコペニアより新規要介護発生のリスクや介護給付費に影響する可能性があると考えられる。また、フレイルとサルコペニアを有する高齢者は、要介護だけでなく死亡率にも影響することが明らかとなった。以上のことより、フレイルはサルコペニアより新規要介護発生や介護給付費に対する影響が大きいが、両方を有する高齢者はそれぞれ単独で有する高齢者よりも死亡に対するリスクが高いため、併用してスクリーニングしていく必要があると考えられる。