Sick leave and Return to work among Japanese employee with cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Endo Motoki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60739209)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心疾患 / 病休 / 復職 / コホート研究 / 心筋梗塞 / 産業衛生 / 心血管疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, employment support after undergoing treatment for cardiovascular diseases is expected to become more important in the future due to the high proportion of aging population. In Europe, many previous studies have investigated employment for patients with cardiovascular diseases, but few large epidemiological studies have been conducted in Japan to date. According to the data of the Japanese-Sickness Absence and Return to Work Study (J-SAR Study), from January 1, 2000 to December 31, 2011, 130 individuals availed sick leaves due to acute myocardial infarction. The mean age at the time of sick leave was 53.3 years. The median time until full-time employment was 69 days, which was shorter than that for cancer or stroke survivors in the J-SAR Study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「心血管疾患と就労」に関するコホート研究はわが国では皆無であり、心血管疾患患者の病休日数、復職率、5年勤務継続率等、就労に関するエビデンスが殆ど無いのが現状であった。これらのデータにより、心血管疾患患者の病休制度・復職後時短制度等の検討資料等、政府の一億総活躍の最重要政策である働き方改革に寄与する、日本初の疫学的知見が得られ、社会に還元することができる。