Multifaceted investigation of screening method on postprandial hyperglycemia and hypertension based on self-measured home blood pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Ykako  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (00757685)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords家庭血圧 / 食後血糖 / 血圧コントロール / 食後高血糖 / 家庭血圧測定 / 健康診断 / 糖尿病 / 高血圧 / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postprandial hyperglycaemia: a glucose tolerance test using fingertip peripheral blood glucose measurement was planned as a demonstration of the simple glucose tolerance test, but due to the COVID19 epidemic, the test could not be carried out. However, during the study period, the plan was switched to a simplified glucose tolerance test using a less invasive and painless blood glucose estimation method using Flash Glucose Monitoring (FGM) instead of fingertip peripheral blood sampling, and the feasibility of FGM is being examined.
Home hypertension:The results of a large-scale questionnaire survey on home blood pressure measurement were published, analysing the characteristics of those who usually measured home blood pressure and the association between measuring home blood pressure and blood pressure control among a working population.
The association between postprandial hyperglycaemia and home hypertension was analysed using a cohort study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食後高血糖は、通常の採血で測定できる空腹時高血糖やヘモグロビンA1cからは発見しにくいため、糖分を摂取した後の血糖測定が非常に重要である。現代の標準的な方法では被験者の苦痛が大きいため、出来るだけ侵襲や痛みを伴わず、簡易的に食後高血糖を測定することは非常に重要である。
家庭血圧は将来の脳心血管疾患を予防するために非常に重要であるが、高血圧の治療を受けていても測定が習慣化している者とそうでない者がいる。習慣化していない者に測定を促すためには対象者の傾向を理解し、家庭血圧を測定することが血圧コントロールにつながることを証明し、その利点を対象者に示すことが重要である。