Socioeconomic inequalities in cardiovascular risk between Japan and the United Kingdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Keiko  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (40709200)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会疫学 / 健康格差 / 社会経済的要因 / 循環器疾患リスク / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared socioeconomic inequalities in cardiovascular risk (hazardous drinking, psychological distress, obesity) among young and middle-aged adults between Japan and the United Kingdom. In general, we found that lower education and lower household income were associated with increased risks of cardiovascular disease risk factors. While the associations of education and income with psychological distress in Japan were similar to those in the United Kingdom, education and income were differentially associated with hazardous drinking and obesity between two countries, which suggests the complexity of the inequality. Differences in associations between women’s own education and cardiovascular disease risk factors by marital status and the importance of husbands’ educational level for cardiovascular disease risk factors suggest that interventions in public health should pay attention to the social context in which individuals live, especially in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青壮年期における循環器疾患リスク要因(生活習慣、心理的要因、生物学的マーカー)の社会経済的格差に関し、社会・文化的背景の異なる日本と英国での共通点・相違点を明らかにした本研究成果は、健康格差が生じるメカニズムの解明の一助となったといえる。そのため、各々の背景に即した特異的で効果的な格差縮小に向けた対策の提案、格差を早期に予防することでひいては中高齢期での循環器疾患の発症・死亡の格差縮小につながると考えられる。