Effects of maternity harassment on retirement and maternal and child health: Focusing on differences in employment status.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kachi Yuko  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (10579337)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords就労妊婦 / マタニティハラスメント / 周産期うつ / マタニティ・ハラスメント / 女性労働者 / 退職 / 子どもの健康 / 妊娠・出産 / 長時間労働 / 男女差別 / 産業保健 / 母子保健 / 少子化対策 / 労働者 / 子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maternity harassment is the harassment or disadvantageous treatment of female workers because of pregnancy, childbirth or child rearing. Despite being illegal in many developed countries, there is no end to it. In this study, we examined the association between maternity harassment and depressive symptoms among pregnant employees. As a result, one quarter of pregnant employees experienced maternity harassment and had a 2.5 times higher prevalence of depression than those who did not. Telework as an infection control measure was not effective in buffering the association between maternal harassment and depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子化による労働人口の減少が懸念される中、妊娠・出産後の就労継続による女性労働力
の安定的な確保が求められている。しかし、マタニティハラスメントにより、一部の女性は退職を余儀なくされている。また、マタハラにより、母体の健康や胎児の発育に悪影響が生じている可能性がある。本研究は、女性が妊娠・出産後も安心して働き続けられる職場環境を整えるための施策や、周産期の母子の健康を守るための施策の基礎資料になると考えられる。