Associations of sleep quality, sleep apnea and autonomic function with insulin secretion and sensitivity: HSCAA study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kakutani Miki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00814427)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインスリン分泌 / インスリン感受性 / 睡眠障害 / インスリン初期分泌能 / 自律神経障害 / 糖尿病発症 / インスリン初期分泌 / 自律神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We cross-sectionally examined relationships among quantitative sleep quality and autonomic function with insulin secretion and sensitivity in 399 patients without previous diagnosed diabetes who underwent 75-g oral glucose tolerance test (75gOGTT).Poor sleep quality (PSQ) was defined as an activity index ≧50 by actigraphy. Standard deviation of all normal-to-normal R-R intervals (SDNN) was measured by active tracer. Patients with PSQ exhibited significantly lower insulinogenic index, a parameter of insulin secretion, with the association independent of other clinical factors including apnea and SDNN. In contrast, the lower SDNN was significantly and inversely associated with BIGTT-S, an insulin sensitivity parameter, with the association of SDNN with BIGTT-S remaining significant even after adjustments for PSQ and sleep apnea.
Conclusion: Poor sleep quality is an independent predictor of pancreatic b-cell function, which could be involved in occurrence of type 2 diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界の成人における糖尿病人口は増加の一途を辿っており、今後も糖尿病人口の増加が予測されている。日本国内では、2012年の国民健康・栄養調査によると糖尿病が強く疑われるものは約950万人にのぼる。また近年、高齢化社会が問題となっているが、糖尿病患者も加齢に伴う増加傾向が著しく、ADLの低下や認知機能の低下、低栄養など自立生活・自己管理を困難とする機能障害をもつ高齢者糖尿病についての対策も問題となっている。本研究はヒトにおいて客観的・定量的に評価した睡眠の質とインスリン分泌能との関連を初めて示した研究であり、睡眠を標的とした新しい糖尿病発症予防の考え方を提唱できる可能性があると考える。