Prospective cohort study to elucidate relationship between gut microbiome and frailty in elderly patients requiring nursing care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2019-2020)
Fukuoka Dental College (2018)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shigeru  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80596396)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 腎臓病 / 横断研究 / 炎症 / サルコペニア / フレイル / 高齢者 / 慢性腎臓病 / 要介護老人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the purpose was changed to the analysis of gut microbiota in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD) in the middle of the study period. Sixty-six renal biopsy subjects were enrolled during the study period, and the peak areas of the ten gut microbiota constituent populations were calculated by the T-RFLP method. Among patients with IgA nephropathy, there was an increase in Bifidobacterium and a decrease in Clostridim cluster XI, and those with membranous nephropathy, we found an increase in the order Lactobacillales and a decrease in Clostridum subcluster XIVa. Furthermore, analysis of 23 cases of IgA nephropathy revealed that Bacteroides was the predominant bacterial species in the group with segmental sclerosis, while other species were reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は横断的検討であり、クラスターでの優先菌種であった腸内細菌属と疾患活動性の間の因果関係については明らかにできていない。また、健常コントロールとの比較において腎疾患の発症に関与し得る腸内細菌属種を特定することが可能となると考えられる。今後、本集団の縦断的検討を加える事によって腎炎の予後と特定の腸内細菌叢の関連性が明らかにすることができれば、腸内細菌叢の分析が、非侵襲的かつ反復測定可能な病勢モニタリングやマススクリーニングによる潜在的腎炎の拾い上げなどにも役立つ可能性がある。