Genomic surveillance and evolutionary analysis of multidrug-resistant Neisseria gonorrhoeae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Koji Yahara  国立感染症研究所, 薬剤耐性研究センター, 室長 (70542356)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 進化 / 組換え / 最近 / 淋菌 / ゲノム / 疫学 / 系統 / 細菌検査 / サーベイランス / 薬剤感受性 / スクリーニング / MIC / セフトリアキソン / ディスク法 / 細菌 / ゲノム疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, by analyzing the genome and antimicrobial susceptibility data of Neisseria gonorrhoeae isolated from the region where the world's first highly resistant strain was reported, the phylogenetic distribution of major drug resistance factors was elucidated. This analysis revealed that two major resistant linages have undergone different evolutionary paths (Yahara et al., 2018, Microbial Genomics). Next, focusing on the evolution of the resistance gene that originated in Japan and spread globally, we revealed that its evolution occurred through a two-step gene recombination process (Yahara et al., 2021, Genome Medicine). Furthermore, through screening in collaboration with commercial clinical laboratories, we confirmed that the new FC428-type resistance gene has not yet spread domestically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本を起源とし世界に拡散した薬剤耐性淋菌の系統と遺伝子がどのように進化したのかを、ゲノムデータと薬剤感受性データの統合解析によって明らかにし、その成果を一流国際誌に2本の論文として発表することが出来た。特に2本目の論文は、ハーバード大学およびオックスフォード大学の研究グループと新たに取り組んだ、最先端の国際共同研究の成果として大変意義深いものになった。さらに、検査センターと連携したスクリーニングを約2年に渡って継続し、新型の耐性遺伝子が国内でまだ拡散していないことまで確認し、薬剤耐性淋菌の監視と制御に貢献した、社会的に意義深い研究になったと言える。