Lifestyle related to recovery process of rehabilitation using electronic medical information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Ihira Hikaru  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 研究員 (60516590)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電子化医療情報 / リハビリテーション / コホート研究 / 疫学 / コホート / DPC / レセプト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This large-scale cohort study examined the association between pre-hospital lifestyle and the process of rehabilitation using electronic medical information. As for the rehabilitation type frequency, musculoskeletal rehabilitation was the most common. Approximately 30% of the participants showed improvement in activities of daily living (ADL) during hospitalization. Additionally, we found that lower ADL during hospitalization may be related to an existing history of diabetes. In the future, it will be necessary to examine the association between changes in ADL and lifestyle in rehabilitation by disease and propose specific lifestyles to prevent severe disability and early social reinstatement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リハビリテーションの回復過程に影響を及ぼす関連要因を、前向きコホート研究によって検証した研究はなく、早期の社会復帰を見据えた、三次予防に関連する生活要因を探索することが求められている。本研究では、地域在住の約11万人を対象とし、生活習慣に関するアンケート情報と、入退院時の電子化医療情報を用いて、入院中にADL変化に影響を与える生活習慣の一部を明らかにした。リハビリテーション分野において、疫学的な観点からリハビリテーションの効果に関する生活習慣や生活環境の改善策を検証した研究は限定的であり、今後も継続した取り組みが必要である。