Determining the risk of transmission of tuberculosis infection due to social factors in urban areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kaori  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主任研究員 (70649011)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords結核 / 社会地区類型 / 都市部 / 地域 / 分子疫学 / 地区類型 / 感染伝播 / 地域差 / 結核菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using socio area type, a method of classifying areas according to socio-economic indicators of residence, it was found that there were differences in tuberculosis(TB) incidence between areas of different social backgrounds within urban areas.The characteristics of TB patients differed between areas with high and low TB prevalence, suggesting that a variety of TB control measures based on the socio-economic characteristics of the district, rather than uniform measures, would be effective for local TB control.A comprehensive analysis of Mycobacterium tuberculosis strains confirmed the presence of clusters suggesting transmission of the infection within the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結核患者数が多い都市部の患者数を減らすことは、日本の結核罹患率低下に直結する。地域居住者の社会経済的な差異による結核の地域差を捉えることは、地域間の結核罹患率の格差を是正するための公衆衛生上の課題を見出すことに繋がりうる。また、患者由来の結核菌株を網羅的に解析することは、現在感染伝播が生じている地域、過去の感染による再燃が多い地域を推察し、現代の都市部における結核の拡がりの全貌を知る手がかりと成りえる。