Project/Area Number |
18K17412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 皮質動脈破裂による硬膜下血腫 / 組織透明化/3次元イメージング技術「CUBIC」 / 死後頭部造影CT / 皮質動脈破綻による硬膜下血腫 / 死後造影CT / 死後MRI / 死後超音波画像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our study demonstrated the utility of head postmortem angiographic CT for identifying cortical artery rupture sites in cases of acute subdural hematoma, successfully identifying the rupture site in over half of the cases. This technique proves to be a valuable method for reliably locating these lesions, which can be challenging to detect macroscopically. Furthermore, our findings revealed that the CUBIC method offers superior ease of detection compared to traditional macroscopic observation. Additionally, CUBIC enables high-definition three-dimensional and two-dimensional morphological analysis equivalent to pathological tissue images, making it a valuable tool for guiding the preparation of actual pathological tissue sections and complementing pathohistological findings by synthesizing multiple hypothetical histological sections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって硬膜下血腫の解剖において出血源として皮質動脈の破裂を検出し、破裂部位の詳細な病理組織学的検索を実行することが可能となった。硬膜下血腫の解剖において出血源として皮質動脈の破裂を検出し、破裂部位の詳細な病理組織学的検索を行った2症例について、1950年以来71年ぶりに症例報告を行うことができた。病理組織学的知見の蓄積が不十分なために未解明であった皮質動脈破裂の詳細な病態について、病理組織学的知見が蓄積され解明されることが期待される。