An investigation into autonomic nervous system gene abnormality in unexplained sudden death cases with cardiac hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Yohei  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60816312)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / 突然死 / ゲノム / 自律神経異常 / 自律神経 / ゲノム検査 / データベース / 死因究明 / 全エクソームシーケンス / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 心肥大 / ゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the group suspected of sudden cardiac death, there was no difference in the weight of the heart compared with the control case. On the other hand, the life span was shown to be significantly shorter in the sudden cardiac death group, suggesting a genetic background difference. Therefore, we used the results of a genomic test performed during forensic autopsy to examine gene mutations related to heart disease and gene mutations related to autonomic nerves in the sudden death group, cardiac hypertrophy group, and control group. The sudden cardiac death group and the cardiac hypertrophy group had significantly more heart disease-related gene mutations than the control group, and only the sudden cardiac death group had significantly more autonomic nerve-related gene mutations than others. These results suggest that the presence of autonomic nerve-related gene mutations is necessary in addition to heart disease-related gene mutations for the establishment of sudden cardiac death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「突然死」は日本国内で多数起こっている事象であるが、その経過時間があまりに短いがゆえに「臨床に到達できない死」として、主に法医学教室において取り扱われている。こうした事例に対してゲノム検査を通じて得られた所見を解析することで、死因究明のみならずその遺族、ひいては同じ遺伝子変異を持つ者に対しても将来的に発症リスクを還元することができ、予防医学的な観点からも非常に重要であると考える