Histological examination for the aortic valve and the conduction system in cardiac-related death in dialysis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kishida Masatsugu  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (60738855)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大動脈弁 / 刺激伝導系 / 透析 / 心臓関連死 / 心臓突然死 / 病理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the aging of dialysis patients, the prevalence of aortic stenosis and fatal arrhythmias is increasing. Although dialysis patients have high incidence of cardiac-related deaths, including valvular disease, lethal arrhythmia, ischemic heart disease, heart failure, and abnormal potassium concentration, histological characteristics of the aortic valve and the conduction system in dialysis patients with cardiac-related death has not been elucidated. Therefore, we have planned to analyze histological characteristics for the aortic valve and the conduction system in dialysis patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
透析患者の心臓関連死に関与する大動脈弁と刺激伝導系の組織学的評価を行った。透析患者における心臓関連死の組織学的検討を行うことにより、心臓突然死の病態解明が多角的に可能となった。