Development of nurses' work values scale focusing on nurses' peculiarities and elucidation of related factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hara Yukari  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20756259)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords職業価値観 / work values / 看護師 / 病院 / 職業移動 / キャリア / 人材管理 / 尺度開発 / 看護管理 / 尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we devloped nurses' work values scale and a Japanese version of career competency scale, and conducted a survey to elucidate the factors related to them. Based on the results of a first survey targeting one hospital located in the Tohoku region and the results of second survey targeting 52 hospitals, it was showed the validity and reliability of the appropriate constructs for the nurses' Work Values Scale and the Japanese version of the Career Competency Scale. In the subsequent examination of related factors, it became clear that nurses' work values influenced work engagement and the concept of work-life balance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した看護師の職業価値観尺度および日本語版キャリアコンピテンシー尺度によって、看護師が持つ職業価値観およびキャリアコンピテンシーの適切な測定が可能になった。そのため、看護師の態度、行動、アウトカム変数との複雑な関連性を詳細に解明することにつながると考えられる。これらの結果は、看護師の職業移動に関連する要因の解明や、看護師のキャリアを検討するために有益であり、看護師の適切なキャリア構築は、質の高い看護ケアの提供にまで影響を及ぼす可能性がある。