Perceptions of Job Happiness of Nurses Working in Hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Satomi  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (70584316)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護 / 転職 / 看護師 / 幸福感 / 職務満足度 / 計画的行動理論 / 職務満足
Outline of Final Research Achievements
this study examined the constructs and factor structure of the sense of job happiness of nurses.A self-administered questionnaire was administered to 1099 nurses working in 28 facilities. The study period was from October 2021 to January 2022. The survey included 109 items on the perception of job happiness of nurses (Tanaka & Fuse, 2022), and an exploratory factor analysis was conducted.
The number of valid responses was 486 (valid response rate: 77.0%). A main factor analysis with Promax rotation was conducted, and three factors with 37 items were extracted. The first factor consisted of 18 items and was named feeling of job satisfaction (α = .94). The second factor consisted of 13 items and was named supportive supervisor and coworker (α = .94). The third factor consisted of six items and was named whether there is a physician in a collaborative relationship (α = .92).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
職務満足度が高い看護師は,職業人生に対する幸福観の獲得を目指し,自己実現のために転職しようとしていることが示されている。したがって,今後看護師の組織への定着支援を検討するためには,看護師の仕事に対する幸福感を検討する意義は大きく,看護師個人の仕事に対する幸福の価値観と転職意思との関連を検討する上で有用である。また,幸福感を構成する3因子と個人属性,転職意思,幸福度との関連を分析することで,リテンションマネジメントを支援するためのアセスメント事項の明確化,定着支援に有効な施策の検討,開発に繋がることが期待できる。