Development of a non-contact bed leaving detection system to predict bed leaving behavior of elderly hospitalized patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Mayumi  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (80551746)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords転倒予防 / 離床 / 検知 / システム / 入院患者 / 夜間 / 行動 / 定量化 / 転倒リスク / 入院高齢者 / 見守りシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various sensors are used in hospitals as a measure to prevent patients from falling. The purpose of this study was to fabricate and validate a system that captures the movements of people and objects on the bed and detects behaviors that lead to bed disentanglement at an early stage. In the system, a criterion was set for the amount of movement that corresponds to whole-body movement. The system was then designed to detect and record when the criteria were exceeded. As a result, the system was able to detect bed release more than 85% of the time. On the other hand, it was confirmed that there were many false positives depending on the patient. This suggested the need to review patient selection and detection criteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
夜間就寝時に、臥床状態から起き上がって離床に至るには全身の動きを伴う。この全身の動作量は、寝返りや体の一部を動かす動作量よりも大きい。本システムでは、動作量を画面の点の数で数値化した。離床につながる全身動作を選択的に検知することで離床を早期に把握することが可能となる点で意義がある。この検出方法を活用して、今後、看護師が持つ端末に通知する仕組みを作るなど様々な展開が期待される。