Project/Area Number |
18K17429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research Institution | Miyagi University |
Principal Investigator |
Okuma Keiko 宮城大学, 看護学群, 教授 (40284715)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / 看護大学生 / 教育支援 / 対話 / 人的環境の整備 / 看護系大学 / 大学生 / 合理的配慮 / 学生支援 / ASD特性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this survey is to clarify the current situation of support and education for nursing students with characteristics of autism spectrum disorder (ASD), and to provide guidance for nursing students with characteristics of ASD. It is to obtain suggestions for creating a support system at the university. As a result, Universities structured the support system for lectures such as "ingenuity of communication methods", "recording, video recording, note-taking" etc. for nursing students with ASD. Although, there is little support system for group work and technical exercises. Support for nursing students with characteristics of ASD is based on the premise that faculty and staff members have a correct understanding about characteristics of ASD, and it is important to continue dialogue with students and consider to provide a secure learning environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
面接調査からASDの特性を有する看護大学生への支援として、学生と教職員の間で学修環境に対する困りごと・希望についての対話をし続け、教育上配慮できること・できないことを明確化し、お互いに安心できる学修環境を整備していくことが重要であることが明らかとなった。また、人的・物理的環境の整備も重要であり、中でも人的環境である教職員がASD特性に関する正しい理解を得ることが基盤となるため、教職員間の連携、コンサルテーションも必要であることが示唆された。 すなわち、ASD特性のある看護大学生の直接支援の重要性はもちろんのこと、教職員への支援・教育が基盤となっていることを示すことができた。