Development of a Clinical Education Support Program for Indian Nurses and Creation of a Collaborative Clinical Environment for Japanese and Indian Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Negishi Mayumi  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40816352)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際看護 / 臨床教育支援 / 日印看護師 / 協調的臨床環境 / Global health nursing / 臨床教育 / 看護師 / 状況的認知 / 臨床看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are to ① deepen mutual cultural understanding between Japanese and Indian nurses, ② develop a clinical education support program and cooperative clinical environment that Japanese and Indian nurses seek, and ③promote the dispatch of Japanese nurses in the future by clarifying comparative situational perceptions of nursing, education, and clinical environment between Japanese and Indian nurses. During the five-year research period, for three years it was difficult to conduct the research due to the Covid-19 pandemic and the ban on entry into India. In 2022, the restrictions on entry into India were relaxed, and the study purposes ① and ② were achieved by March 2023. It is believed that the implementation and evaluation of the clinical education support program to be developed in the future will contribute to the achievement of this study purpose ③ by connecting it to the next research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、日印看護師の望ましい看護や臨床教育・協調的臨床環境に関する状況的認知の比較研究は行われていない。従って、本研究は国際看護学の視点から独創的かつ学術的に高い意味を持つと考える。これらを明らかにすることにより、1)日印看護師の相互文 化理解を深め、2)双方のニーズに基づいた臨床教育支援と協調的臨床環境を構築し、3)求められる「インド人看護師臨床教育支援」と日印看護師たちのための臨床環境を構築し情報発信していくことで、継続支援のための日本人看護師派遣の促進を目指す。よって本研究は社会的・国際的に大きな意味を持つと考える。