Verification of the effectiveness of hand bathing before meals with the aim of promoting food intake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Keita  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60733615)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords手浴 / 食事ケア / 看護技術 / エビデンス / 食事摂取量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We set out to clarify the effects of hand bathing before meals on the body from the perspective of autonomic nerve activity and food intake, and to examine the effectiveness of hand bathing before meals as a new nursing technique to promote food intake. The results of a survey of university students suggested that brief hand bathing (immersion of the left hand up to the wrist in a thermostatic bath kept at 40°C for 2 minutes) may decrease sympathetic nerve activity. Considering that increased sympathetic nerve activity suppresses motor and secretory functions of the gastrointestinal tract, the results suggest the possibility of using hand bathing as pre-meal care to reduce increased sympathetic nerve activity via the centers involved in body temperature regulation and emotion by increasing skin temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食前に実施する短時間の手浴が、亢進した交感神経活動を減弱させる食前のケアとして活用できる可能性が示唆された。日常の習慣では当たり前に行われている「手を洗う」という行為に着目し、食事摂取を促すケアとして、看護場面に取り入れられるといった点で学術的に意義があると考える。手浴は、準備や手技が簡便であり、対象者への負担が少ないため、対象者と援助者双方にとって、取り入れられやすい援助であるといえる。また、臨床現場だけではなく、「高齢者の低栄養防止・重症化予防等の推進(フレイル対策)」の一環として、在宅場面でも活用できるケアへと発展させることができると考える。