An Exploration of the Related Factors of Peer Coaching for Nurses in the Initial Career-Development Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ryozo Tomita  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (90814012)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsピア・コーチング / 専門職的自律性 / 看護師 / 看護教育学 / 職業的アイデンティティ / 初期キャリア形成期 / 卒後2・3年目
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore the influence of peer coaching on nurses’ professional autonomy and identity in the initial period of their career development. A questionnaire was distributed to nurses in their second or third year after graduation, who were actively employed by hospitals. The questionnaire consisted of “the peer coaching scale for nurses during the initial career-development period,” “the scale for professional autonomy in nursing,” “the nursing professional identity scale,” and questions capturing background characteristics. Multiple indicator models were created and analyzed. The influence of peer coaching on professional identity was not demonstrated. However, the influence of peer coaching on professional autonomy was clarified. This suggests the possibility of using coaching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、ピア・コーチングの職業的アイデンティティへの影響は示されなかったが、ピア・コーチングの専門職的自律性への関係は明らかにすることができた。ピア・コーチングに関する国内の研究において関係性を示したものは希少で、本研究の結果はピア・コーチング研究を発展させていくうえで貴重な資料となる。また、ピア・コーチングの活用性を示唆する結果であったため、研究を進めていくことで看護師の成長に寄与でき、患者にとって、より安全で安楽な看護を提供することにつながる。