Project/Area Number |
18K17433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido Bunkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA Yuko 北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40738358)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 臨床判断 / 治療決定 / 振り返り / 看護実践 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims at refining the Scale for Nurses to Reflect on and Rate Their Support for Therapeutic Decision-Making, a tool for evaluating nurses’ judgments. For this purpose, a large survey was conducted. The surveyed nurses were those who had at least one year of clinical experience after completing basic nursing education and who supported therapeutic decision-making on a daily basis. The healthcare institutions where these nurses were working were asked to cooperate, and self-administered questionnaires were circulated. Questionnaires filled out by nurses were mailed back by post. There were 539 valid responses (RR=39.7%). As a result of the survey, it was confirmed that the refined rating scale, which consists of 21 items for item analysis and 5 factors for exploratory factor analysis, had a certain level of reliability and validity. Thus, it can be used by nurses for assessing the judgments they make in their support of therapeutic decision-making in clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
看護師は専門職としてたえず自身を評価し、評価の成果を得るべく努力することで、専門性を深めるといった発展が期待されている。看護師の判断力評価ツールである、「患者の治療決定における看護支援振り返り」尺度を看護師が活用することで、患者の治療決定のために行った看護支援を評価し、臨床での新たな知識の修得と判断力向上の学習方略に加え、看護師の責任感と役割意識を促進し専門性の探求に役立つと考える。