Study on Triage to Psychiatric Symptoms for Psychiatric Inpatients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yuji  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (50635448)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害対策 / トリアージ / 精神科 / 精神科入院患者 / 精神科病院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the current status of psychiatric symptom triage response for psychiatric inpatients during disasters and items that should be prioritized as psychiatric symptom triage in the future. A questionnaire survey was administered to nursing managers at 262 psychiatric hospitals, mainly in areas where disasters have occurred.
The results showed that none of the facilities had implemented psychiatric symptom triage, regardless of their experience with disasters. The top three priorities were self-harm, agitation, and violence. The next highest priority was unauthorized hospitalization, which is unique to psychiatry because of the unique nature of the symptoms and hospitalization. It was clear that psychiatric nursing managers are aware of psychiatric symptom triage items that take into account life risk due to psychiatric symptoms, characteristics of the disease, and the type of hospitalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究の調査より、精神症状のトリアージ分野の研究蓄積は少なく本研究は特異である。精神科入院患者は、環境ストレスに脆弱であり災害時に安全な場所へ避難できたとしても、その後の被災ストレスから精神症状が悪化し、生命をおびやかす危険性がある。そのため、精神科医療従事者は身体傷病のトリアージのほか精神症状のトリアージをふまえた包括的な対応が求められる。本研究成果は、研究が少なく方法論が明確化されていない当該分野の基礎資料として貢献することができ、精神科入院患者の安全を守るための災害時対策を検討する際の一助になることが期待される。